Video SFP Optical

This optical SFP product series introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different a mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennium)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnections.
  • Video SFP supports current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-296)

12G/6G-SDI UHD VIDEO OPTICAL SFP+ (emSFP)

The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series support 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SKI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP are available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This series of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The Video SFP EB60LC family leverages the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The superior sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -23dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal. High performances are even possible with an internal power configuration at the optical transmitter. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (GO family)

Embrionix expands its portfolio with the addition of Gennum's third generation video SFP optical modules. These video SFP efficiently complements EMbrionix's fiber optical solutions with advanced functionality to cover additional applications and use cases. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity 

About Boxer

We are a UK solution provider for the Video, Film and TV markets located in Harpenden, Herts supplying Broadcast and Post-Production equipment and integrated systems for over 25 years... More

Latest News

SAM and Boxer announce strategic pa…

UK-based solutions provider joins SAM’s partner team PRESS RELEASE: Newbury, 15 June 2017 — Snell Advanced Media (SAM) is pleased to announce... More

BOXfest 2017

For the past five years,  Boxer has staged a successful one day technology event known as BOXfest in Central London... More

Boxer Systems receives Telestream’s…

Boxer Systems presented with award on day one of the 2017 NAB show Boxer Systems has been presented with Telestream’s ‘Worldwide... More

Embrionix launches SFP gateway feat…

The Embrionix SFP IP Gateway allows you to bring your HD-SDI signal directly into the top-of-rack of an IP infrastructure... More

Leader LV5490 4K Multiscreen Wavefo…

Leader to Introduce Latest LV5490 4K Multiscreen Waveform Monitor Enhancements at NAB 2017, Las Vegas. Leader Instruments Corporation heads to... More

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

Boxer Systems
4 Allied Business Centre
Coldharbour Lane
Harpenden,
Herts. AL5 4UT

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
01582 466100