Video SFP Optical

This optical SFP product series introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different a mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennium)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnections.
  • Video SFP supports current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-296)

12G/6G-SDI UHD VIDEO OPTICAL SFP+ (emSFP)

The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series support 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SKI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP are available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This series of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The Video SFP EB60LC family leverages the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The superior sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -23dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal. High performances are even possible with an internal power configuration at the optical transmitter. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (GO family)

Embrionix expands its portfolio with the addition of Gennum's third generation video SFP optical modules. These video SFP efficiently complements EMbrionix's fiber optical solutions with advanced functionality to cover additional applications and use cases. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity 

About Boxer

We are a UK solution provider for the Video, Film and TV markets located in Harpenden, Herts supplying Broadcast and Post-Production equipment and integrated systems for over 25 years... More

Latest News

Leader Joins Alliance for IP Media …

Leader Electronics Corporation has joined the Alliance for IP Media Solutions (AIMS). A globally active producer of high-grade test and... More

United Keeps The Grand Tour 4K-Alig…

Hilversum, Netherlands, November 24, 2016: Hilversum-based video systems specialist United has chosen Leader's LV5490 as the test and measurement core... More

NewTek IP Series Event

As you will now be aware, Boxer Systems are representing the Newtek IP Series of products announced earlier this year... More

NewTek release NEW IP Series of pro…

NewTek release NEW IP Series of products The IP Series is built around the same fantastic technology and core engine but... More

Telestream has acquired Vidcheck Lt…

Telestream Acquires UK-based QC Specialist Vidcheck Integration of best-in-class Vidcheck file-based QC technology enhances Telestream’s product portfolio Nevada City, California, 5 September... More

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

Boxer Systems
4 Allied Business Centre
Coldharbour Lane
Harpenden,
Herts. AL5 4UT

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
01582 466100