Video SFP Hybrid

The video SFP EB90HDxx (HD-BNC) family and video SFP EB90CSxx (DIN1.0/2.3) leverages the Embrionix's hybrid (optical video SFP and coaxial video SFP) emSFP. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cages hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.bility.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-297)

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO HYBRID SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The video SFP EB60LC family contains the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -12dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal and even more with the configurable output power of the Embrionix video SFP optical transmitter. The solution is designed around and inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. For information on UHD-SDI video SFP, please see UHD-SDI video SFP section.

About Boxer

We are a UK solution provider for the Video, Film and TV markets located in Harpenden, Herts supplying Broadcast and Post-Production equipment and integrated systems for over 25 years... More

Latest News

Informed disruption

By Marc Risby, Group CTO, Boxer Systems The industry is currently going through an enormous amount of disruption, and while many... More

Boxer appoints new account manager

Boxer, a leading UK solutions provider for multiplatform content acquisition, production, and delivery markets has announced the appointment of Chris... More

Partners converge on Boxer stand at…

Boxer, a leading a UK solution provider for the video, film and TV markets, has acknowledged the importance of BVE... More

Boxer partner initiative adds award…

Boxer, a leading UK solution provider for the video, film and TV markets, has partnered with NMF, the exclusive distributor... More

Boxer boosts encoding excellence wi…

Boxer, a leading a UK solution provider for the video, film and TV markets, has announced a partnership with IPtec... More

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

Boxer Systems
4 Allied Business Centre
Coldharbour Lane
Harpenden,
Herts. AL5 4UT

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
01582 466100