Video SFP Hybrid

The video SFP EB90HDxx (HD-BNC) family and video SFP EB90CSxx (DIN1.0/2.3) leverages the Embrionix's hybrid (optical video SFP and coaxial video SFP) emSFP. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cages hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.bility.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-297)

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO HYBRID SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The video SFP EB60LC family contains the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -12dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal and even more with the configurable output power of the Embrionix video SFP optical transmitter. The solution is designed around and inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. For information on UHD-SDI video SFP, please see UHD-SDI video SFP section.

About Boxer

We are a UK solution provider for the Video, Film and TV markets located in Harpenden, Herts supplying Broadcast and Post-Production equipment and integrated systems for over 25 years... More

Latest News

Boxer Systems receives Telestream’s…

Boxer Systems presented with award on day one of the 2017 NAB show Boxer Systems has been presented with Telestream’s ‘Worldwide... More

Embrionix launches SFP gateway feat…

The Embrionix SFP IP Gateway allows you to bring your HD-SDI signal directly into the top-of-rack of an IP infrastructure... More

Leader LV5490 4K Multiscreen Wavefo…

Leader to Introduce Latest LV5490 4K Multiscreen Waveform Monitor Enhancements at NAB 2017, Las Vegas. Leader Instruments Corporation heads to... More

The benefits of FastNAS

A short blog piece from GB Labs on its FastNAS high performance shared media storage, featuring advanced tools, RAID protection... More

IP video focus at NAB 2017

One of the big themes at NAB 2017 will undoubtedly be IP video. Over just a few years, we have... More

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

Boxer Systems
4 Allied Business Centre
Coldharbour Lane
Harpenden,
Herts. AL5 4UT

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
01582 466100